Already become tradition, international robotics competition RoboChallenge Romania, reached in 2016, the ninth edition, marked by sustained international participation and some premieres. First, it was the first edition when we had 2 new probes - Line Follower Kids and Mini Sumo Kids - that were a success and many participants appreciated them.
 
It also was the first edition that took as challenge Air Race, inedit challenge, but also difficult, attended by competitors from Mexico and Turkey .
 
The competition took place on 28th - 30th of October 2016, in the central hallway of the Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technology, part of Politehnica University of Bucharest.
 
The competition lined up at start a total of 102 teams, both in Romania and abroad, like Mexico, Bulgaria, Ecuador, Poland and Turkey, who battled in the 11 challenges and the Freestyle Showcase. Robots registred in the contest, about 353 in number, have provided a major show at the 3 sumo challenges (Mega Sumo, Mini Sumo and Micro Sumo), at Football, Maze, Line Follower, Line Follower Enhanced, Air Race, Humanoid Robot, Freestyle  Showcase and the 2 new challenges for kids, Line Follower Kids and Mini Sumo Kids. All the challenges have the purpose to test the robot’s abilities and the team’s creativity.
 
Even if most of the teams faced mechanical and/or coding issues, they managed to compete with the robots that won several prizes, making the effort worth.
At the end of the competition, the winners received prizes offered by our partners: All Japan Robot Sumo Tournament, JSumo, Microchip, TME and our sponsors: BRD, Jsumo, Infineon, Academia Inventeaza.ro, Unda Technologies and Coffe Up. The trophies and medals were offered by Atelier 13. Competitors, organization team and the audience enjoyed the drinks of coffee at Coffee Up. Big thanks to all partners and sponsors for the support given to.
 
The winners of the RoboChallenge Romania 2016 international edition are:
 
Mega Sumo
 
1st place 
team:Jsumo (Turkey)
robot: Gzero
Umut Meric
Emre Tarhana
Dogukan Cemil Orezen
 
2nd place
team: Jsumo (Turkey)
robot: Senju
Umut Meric
Emre Tarhana
Dogukan Cemil Orezen
 
3rd place
team: Jsumo (Turkey)
robot: Itachi
Umut Meric
Emre Tarhana
Dogukan Cemil Orezen
 
Mini Sumo
 
1st place
team: Phoenix ITSPR (Mexico)
robot: ST-Stroke
Jose Israel Ortiz Hernandez
Ricardo Antonio Suarez Limon
Joan Aaron Roman Aparicio
Carlos Daniel Perez Valenzuela
Jesus Antonio Rojas Osorio
Monserrat Prior Hernandez
 
2nd place
team: Phoenix ITSPR (Mexico)
robot: ST-Spike
Jose Israel Ortiz Hernandez
Ricardo Antonio Suarez Limon
Joan Aaron Roman Aparicio
Carlos Daniel Perez Valenzuela
Jesus Antonio Rojas Osorio
Monserrat Prior Hernandez
 
3rd place
team: ELECTRONICS TEAM ( Mexico)
robot: Zeus
Jorge Dominguez Hernandez
 
Micro sumo
 
1st place
team: TeslaMexico (Mexico)
robot: MicroTunas
Eduardo Alfredo Bracho Mora
Christian Emmanuel Vazquez Gallardo
Israel Francisco Solis Jerez
Rodrigo Arturo Vivar Garcia
Karen Beatriz Tronco Diaz
Luis Kevin Mora Morales
 
2nd place
team: TeslaMexico (Mexico)
robot: Chequeteto
Louis Brayant Mora Morales
Christian Emmanuel Vazquez Gallardo
 
3rd place
team: FantasticFour (Romania)
robot: Zorg
Dan Millio
 
Air Race
 
1st place
team: Cirobots (Mexico)
robot: Skyscream
Raul Jimenez Maldonado
Eduardo Gonzalez Mendivil
Pablo Juventino Gastelum Godinez
Gerardo Maycotte
Jose Manuel Jimenez Rivera
Juan Octavio Navarrete Hernandez
Jose Enrique Gutierrez
Ester Casas
Carlos Gustavo Sotelo Molina
David Alejandro Sotelo Molina
 
2nd place
team: Upiicsa Team Mexico (Mexico)
robot: El Sanchito Mexicano
Eduardo Olvera Ramirez
 
3rd place
team: USKUDAR CHILDREN UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
robot: Drone
Eren Sadikoglu
 
Humanoid Robot
 
1st place
team: USKUDAR CHILDREN UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
robot: Alparslan
Eren Sadikoglu
 
2nd place
team: Electronics Team (Mexico)
robot: El Chavo
Jorge Dominguez Hernandez
 
3rd place
team: Electronics Team (Mexico)
robot: OCTAGON
Jorge Dominguez Hernandez
 
Fotbal
 
1st place
team: FantasticFour (Romania)
robot: Ziggy
Dan Millio
Catalin Ionescu
 
2nd place
team: DMC (Romania)
robot: Gumigok
Cristian Patru
Calin Banu
Vlad Vacaru
 
3rd place
team: The Mazors (Romania)
robot: Seen
Altun Murat
Yasin Eden Ibraim
Stefania Popa
Timur Catalui
 
Maze
 
1st place
team: GTS (Ecuador)
robot: Atlas
Mario Guillen
Ivan Tapia
 
2nd place
team: GTS (Ecuador)
robot: Atahualpa
Mario Guillen
Ivan Tapia
 
3rd place
team: Byala Robots Club (Bulgaria)
robot: Theseus
Jordan Ganev
 
Line Follower
 
1st place
team: HBFS (Romania)
robot: HBFS–L3
Mihai Craciunescu
Maria Circiumaru
Cristian Dobre
 
2nd place 
team: HBFS (Romania)
robot: HBFS–L2
Mihai Craciunescu
Maria Circiumaru
Cristian Dobre
 
3rd place 
team: HBFS (Romania)
robot: HBFS–L1
Mihai Craciunescu
Maria Circiumaru
Cristian Dobre
 
Line Follower Enhanced
 
1st place
team: HBFS (Romania)
robot: HBFS–L3
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
 
2nd place
team: HBFS (Romania)
robot: HBFS–L1
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
 
3rd place
team: Phoenix (Mexico)
robot: XF-11
Jose Israel Ortiz Hernandez
Ricardo Antonio Suarez Limon
Joan Aaron Roman Aparicio
Carlos Daniel Perez Valenzuela
Jesus Antonio Rojas Osorio
Monserrat Prior Hernandez
 
Freestyle Showcase
 
1st place  
team: NEXT (Poland)
proiect: R.E.D Rover
Pawel Turycz
Adrian Pilis
Piotr Tomaszuk
Lukasz Mierzejewski
Aneta Lukowska
Patryk Madry
Tomasz Szczesny
Krzysztof Zalewski
Maciej Recko
Michal Ostaszewski
Jakub Kurylo
Maciej Baka
Artur Milewski
Piotr Czaplicki
 
2nd place
team: Thor (Romania)
proiect: Tesla
Constantin – Daniel Ghilinta
 
3rd place
team: HBFS (Romania)
proiect: Update and enhance your line follower robot
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
 
Mini Sumo Kids
 
1st place
team: JSumo (Turkey)
robot: Trojan
Batuhan Bozok Kurt
 
2nd place
team: PACO (Romania)
robot: PACO SS1
Andrei Visan
Serban Botez
Vlad Ciobaca
 
3rd place
team: DINAMIC IASI (Romania)
robot: iSumo
Rares Ionut Josanu
 
Line Follower Kids
 
1st place
team: PACO (Romania)
robot: Paco SL2
Serban Botez
Andrei Visan
 
2nd place
team: PACO (Romania)
robot: Paco SL1
Serban Botez
Andrei Visan
 
3rd place
team: PACO (Romania)
robot: Paco L3
Vlad Ciobaca
Eduard Grigore
Andrei Petruc