RoboChallenge 2015       
 
Already become tradition, international robotics competition RoboChallenge Romania, reached in 2015, the eighth edition, marked by sustained international participation and many important premieres. First of all , it was the first edition when to at Mega Sumo podium was offered certifications for the biggest competition of robotics world "All Japan Robot Sumo Tournament", held annually in Tokyo, Japan.
 
It also was the first edition that took as challenges Humanoid Robot and Air Race, challenges  spectacular, but difficult, attended by competitors from both Romania and abroad like Mexico, Turkey and Bulgaria, many of them were on the podium.
The competition took place on 31th of October - 1st of November 2015, in the central hallway of the Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technology, part of Politehnica University of Bucharest.
 
The competition lined up at start a total of 79 teams, both in Romania and abroad, like Mexico, Bulgaria and Turkey, who battled in the 9 challenges and the Project Showcase. Robots registred in the contest, about 170 in number, have provided a major show at the 3 sumo challenges (Mega Sumo, Mini Sumo and Micro Sumo), at Football, Maze, Line Follower, Line Follower Enhanced, Air Race, Humanoid and Project Showcase. All the challenges have the purpose to test the robot’s abilities and the team’s creativity.
Even if most of the teams faced mechanical and/or coding issues, they managed to compete with the robots that won several prizes, making the effort worth.
At the end of the competition, the winners received prizes offered by our partners: All Japan Robot Sumo Tournament, JSumo, Microchip, IBM and our sponsors: Intel, TME, Jsumo, HP, Infineon. The trophies and medals were offered by Atelier 13,  badges by RCB and the promotional items by Brainspotting. Competitors, organization team and the audience enjoyed the drinks of coffee at Cafe Escobar ' and have appeased thirst with water from Aqua Carpatica. Big thanks to all partners and sponsors for the support given to.
Filming and streaming competition were provided by Cable TV Systems and Giurgiu , on this occasion we thank them.
The winners of the RoboChallenge Romania 2015 international edition are:
 
Mega Sumo 
1st place
team: Flex (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: Wolf
Adrian Ionut Gaspar
Bogdan Istrate
Ovidiu Marius Alexandru
Teodor Rosca 
 
2nd place
team: Jsumo (Istanbul - Turcia)
robot: Zetsu
Emre Tarhana
Umut Meric
 
3rd place
team: Jsumo (Istanbul - Turcia)
robot: Helon
Emre Tarhana
Umut Meric
 
Mini Sumo
1st place
team: Phoenix Team (Poza Rica - Mexic)
robot: James 2
Israel Ortiz
Ricardo Antonio Suarez
Joan Aaron Roman
Carlos Daniel Perez Valenzuela
Cristobal Calva
Marcos Salvador
 
2nd place
team: Phoenix Team (Poza Rica - Mexic)
robot: Hercules
Israel Ortiz
Ricardo Antonio Suarez
Joan Aaron Roman
Carlos Daniel Perez Valenzuela
Cristobal Calva
Marcos Salvador
 
3rd place
team: CMR UPIITA IPN (Ciudad De Mexico - Mexic)
robot: Robusto
Missael Reyes Martinez
Erick Daniel Duran Sandoval
Salvador Guzman Martinez
Pedro Perez Nicolas
Roberto Enrique Teran Chapul
Jorge Fernando Delgado Contreras
Dusthon Llorente Vidrio
 
Micro sumo
1st place
team: CMR UPIITA IPN (Ciudad De Mexico - Mexic)
robot: Krieger
Missael Reyes Martinez
Erick Daniel Duran Sandoval
Salvador Guzman Martinez
Pedro Perez Nicolas
Roberto Enrique Teran Chapul
Jorge Fernando Delgado Contreras
Dusthon Llorente Vidrio
 
2nd place
team: CMR UPIITA IPN (Ciudad De Mexico - Mexico)
robot: Xibalba
Missael Reyes Martinez
Erick Daniel Duran Sandoval
Salvador Guzman Martinez
Pedro Perez Nicolas
Roberto Enrique Teran Chapul
Jorge Fernando Delgado Contreras
Dusthon Llorente Vidrio
 
3rd place
team: CMR UPIITA IPN (Ciudad De Mexico - Mexico)
robot: Quetzalito
Missael Reyes Martinez
Erick Daniel Duran Sandoval
Salvador Guzman Martinez
Pedro Perez Nicolas
Roberto Enrique Teran Chapul
Jorge Fernando Delgado Contreras
Dusthon Llorente Vidrio
 
Air Race
1st place
team: SMK (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: Hummingbird
Brinzei Bogdan
Ablachim Denis
Vladu Daniel
 
 
Humanoid Robot
1st place
team: Electronics Team (Poza Rica - Mexic)
robot: Doble H
Jorge Dominguez Hernandez
Angel Antonio De La Cruz De Aquino
Alexis Hernandez Garcia
Miguel Angel Contreras Jimenez
 
2nd place
team: BanaNAO (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: BanaNAO
Georgian Nicolae
Andrei Sandu
Andrei Gaita
 
3rd place
team: Electronics Team (Poza Rica - Mexic)
robot: Speedy Gonzalez
Jorge Dominguez Hernandez
Angel Antonio De La Cruz De Aquino
Alexis Hernandez Garcia
Miguel Angel Contreras Jimenez
 
Fotbal
1st place
team: Mazurk (Constanta -  Romania)
robot: Mazurk
Altun Murat
Yasin Eden Ibraim
Busra Bittar
Stefania Popa
Alexandra-Ioana Chiforeanu
 
2nd place
team: Flex (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: Mad Robot
Daniela Dobre
Olguta Popescu
Diana Slavescu
 
3rd place
team: Turtle (Constanta -  Romania)
robot: I know, right?
Andrei Barbu
Oprea Alexandru
 
Labirint
1st place
team: Dinamic Iasi (Iasi - Romania)
robot: BioMaze
Rares Josanu
 
2nd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS - M1
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
Catalina Radu
  
3rd place
team: Roboforce (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HaaD
Iulian Razvan Matesica
Andrei Cristian Mihu
 
Special Prize
team: MGUniRuse (Ruse - Bulgaria)
robot: Harry
Vasil Atanasov
Donka Simeonova
Svilen Borisov
Stanislav Toshev
 
Line Follower
1st place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L2
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
2nd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L1
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
3rd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L3
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
Line Follower Enhanced
1st place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L2
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
2nd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L1
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
3rd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
robot: HBFS–L3
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
Alexandru Predescu
 
Freestyle Showcase
1st place  
team: Niculescu Vlad (Bucuresti - Romania)
proiect: PicTronix
Vlad Niculescu
 
2nd place
team: Thor (Bucuresti - Romania)
proiect: Tesla
Constantin – Daniel Ghilinta
 
3rd place
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
proiect: Update and enhance your line follower robot
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru
 
3rd place - Microchip Special Prize
team: HBFS (Bucuresti - Romania)
proiect: Nano Sumo
Mihai Craciunescu
Cristian Dobre
Maria Circiumaru